The following is a list of Conservative Government ministers who feature in the notebooks covering the period from 1957 - 1964. Please note that there were a number of changes to positions held by Ministers during this Cabinet. Details of these changes are reflected in the dates of office column below.

 Post  Name  Dates of office
Prime Minister H. MacMillan 

Sir A. Douglas-Home 

10 January 1957-13 October 1963
18 October 1963-16 October 1964

First Secretary of State  R. Butler 13 July 1962
Lord President of the Council 

M. of Salisbury  
E. of Home 
Viscount Hailsham  
E. of Home 
Viscount Hailsham 

13 January 1957
 29 March 1957
17 September 1957
14 October 1959
27 July 1960
Lord Chancellor Viscount Kilmuir 
Lord Dilhorne 
14 January 1957
13 July 1962
Lord Privy Seal R. Butler (also Home Secretary)
Viscount Hailsham 
E. Heath 
S. Lloyd
13 January 1957
14 October 1959
27 July 1960
20 October 1963
Chancellor of the Exchequer

P. Thorneycroft  
D. Heathcoat Amory 
S. Lloyd 
R. Maudling

13 January 1957
6 January 1958
27 July 1960
13 July 1962
Foreign Secretary S. Lloyd
E. of Home  
R. Butler 
14 January 1957
27 July 1960
20 October 1963
Minister of State, Foreign Office A. Noble 

D. Ormsby-Gore
  
J. Profumo
 
J. Godber 

E. of Dundee
 
P. Thomas 
16 January 1957 - 16 January 1961
16 January 1957 - 27 June 1961
16 June 1959 - 27 July 1960
27 June 1961 - 27 June 1963
9 October 1961 - 16 October 1964
27 June 1963 - 16 October 1964
Home Secretary R. Butler 
H. Brooke 
13 January 1957
13 July 1962
Minister of State, Home Affairs D. Vosper 
D. Renton 
Earl Jellicoe 
Lord Derwent
28 October 1960
27 June 1961
17 July 1962
21 October 1963
Secretary of State for the Colonies
A. Lennox-Boyd 
I. MacLeod  
R. Maudling (joint Minister with CRO 13 July 1962)
D. Sandys 
14 January 1957
14 October 1959
9 October 1961

13 July 1962
Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations Office E. of Home 
D. Sandys 
14 January 1957
27 July 1960
Minister of Defence D. Sandys 
H. Watkinson 
P. Thorneycroft 
13 January 1957
14 October 1959
13 July 1962
Minister of State for Air H. Fraser  1 April 1964
Minister of State for Army J. Ramsden  1 April 1964
Minister of State for Navy Earl Jellicoe 1 April 1964
First Lord of the Admiralty  E. of Selkirk 
Lord Carrington  
Earl Jellicoe (1 April 1964 reorganised under Ministry of Defence)
16 January 1957
16 October 1959
22 October 1963
Minister of Air  G. Ward 
J. Amery 
H. Fraser (1 April 1964 reorganised under Ministry of Defence)
16 January 1957
28 October 1960
16 July 1962
Minister of Agriculture, Fish And Food  
D. Heathcoat Amory
J. Hare
C. Soames
14 January 1957
6 January 1958
27 July 1960
Minister of Education  Viscount Hailsham  
G. Lloyd  
Sir D. Eccles  
Sir E. Boyle (Education and Science 1 April 1964)
Q. Hogg (Viscount Hailsham)
13 January 1957
17 September 1957
14 October 1959
13 July 1962

1 April 1964
Minister of Health  D. Vosper  
D. Walker-Smith 
E. Powell 
A. Barber
16 January 1957
17 September 1957
27 July 1960
20 October 1963
Minister of Housing, Local Government, Welsh Affairs 

H. Brooke
C. Hill
Sir K. Joseph

13 January 1957
9 October 1961
13 July 1962
Minister of Labour and National Service  I. MacLeod
E. Heath (12 November 1959 Minister of Labour)
J. Hare  
J. Godber
14 January 1957
14 October 1959

27 July 1960
20 October 1963
Minister of Pensions and National Insurance  J. Boyd-Carpenter
N. McPherson
R. Wood
16 January 1957
16 January 1962
21 October 1963
Minister without Portfolio  E. of Munster 
Lord Mancroft  
E. of Dundee 
Lord Mills 
W. Deedes 
Lord Carrington
16 January 1957
11 June 1957
23 October 1958
9 October 1961
13 July 1962
20 October 1963
Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster 
C. Hill
I. MacLeod
E. Heath
13 January 1957
14 January 1957
14 October 1959
Paymaster General  R. Maudling
Lord Mills (after 9 October 1961 Chief Secretary to Treasury and Paymaster General)
17 September 1957
14 October 1959
Postmaster General  E. Marples 
R. Bevins
16 January 1957
22 October 1959
Minister for Power  Lord Mills (office not in Cabinet) 
R. Wood 
F. Erroll
13 January 1957
20 October 1963
20 October 1963
Minister for Science  Viscount Hailsham 14 October 1959
Secretary of State for Scotland  J. Maclay 
M. Noble
13 January 1957
13 July 1962
Minister of State for Scotland  Lord Strathclyde  
Lord Forbes 
J. Browne
17 January 1957
23 October 1958
22 October 1959
Minister of Supply  A. Jones 16 January 1957 (office wound up 22 October 1959)
President of the Board of Trade  Sir D. Eccles 
R. Maudlin 
F. Erroll  
E. Heath
13 January 1957
14 October 1959
9 October 1961
20 October 1963
Minister of State for Trade  D. Walker-Smith 
J. Vaughan- Morgan 
F. Erroll 
Sir K. Joseph 
A. Green 
Lord Derwent 
Lord Drumalbyn 
E. Du Cann
16 January 1957
17 September 1957
22 October 1959
9 October 1961
16 July 1962
6 September 1962
23 October 1963
21 October 1963
Minister for Aviation  D. Sandys 
P. Thorneycroft 
J. Amery
14 October 1959
27 July 1960
16 July 1962
Minister of Transport (and Civil Aviation)

H. Watkinson (14 October 1959 Minister of Transport only)
E. Marples

13 January 1957
14 October 1959
Minister of State for War  J. Hare 
C. Soames 
J. Profumo 
J. Godber 
J. Ramsden (1 April 1964 reorganised under Ministry of Defence)
16 January 1957
6 January 1958
27 July 1960
27 June 1963
21 October 1963
Minister of Works  H. Molson
Lord J. Hope
G. Rippon
16 January 1957
22 October 1959
20 October 1963
Attorney-General  Sir R. Manningham-Buller
Sir J. Hobson
17 January 1957
16 July 1962
Solicitor-General Sir H. Hylton-Foster
Sir J. Simon
Sir J. Hobson
Sir P. Rawlinson
17 January 1957
22 October 1959
8 february 1962
19 July 1962
Chief Whip 
E. Heath
M. Redmayne
17 January 1957
14 October 1959