To see original records you will have to either visit us in Kew or, if you can locate document references, order copies.
How to look for records of... Railway workers
How can I view the records covered in this guide?
How many are online?
- Some
Contents
- 1. Why use this guide?
- 2. Records since 1947
- 3. What records do we hold?
- 4. Online records
- 5. Online record summaries
- 6. Original records: railway staff in Britain
- 7. Original records: railway staff overseas
- 8. Records in other archives and elsewhere online
- 9. Further reading
- 10. Appendix 1: Staff records by company
- 11. Appendix 2: Search terms for railway occupations
1. Why use this guide?
Use this guide if you are searching for records of people who worked for railway companies in the UK before the railways were nationalised in 1947.
It is only the larger railway companies for which we have comprehensive sets of staff records. These records cover a broad range of occupations connected with the railways, such as:
- engine drivers
- warehouse workers
- typists
- office managers
Please note that only a few records have survived for:
- men who worked on the construction of the railways
- the navvies
- casual employees
If you are not looking for staff records but want to find other railway records, such as official reports or records of accidents or locomotives, please consult our Railways guide.
2. Records since 1947
As a general rule, personnel records for staff who worked for the railways from 1948, during the period of nationalisation, have not been retained. For staff record cards, which contain summaries of employment, contact county record offices for each of the British Rail regions (as these are dispersed across regions).
For details of people employed by privately run railway companies operating since railway privatisation in 1994, and employed by these companies since 1 April 1994, contact Network Rail.
For the possible locations of staff records for the privatised train operating companies, contact the Association of Train Operating Companies (ATOC).
3. What records do we hold?
3.1 Salary registers
Salary registers cover clerical staff rather than railway operatives.
Salary registers seldom provide personal details other than date of birth, but they can record career changes.
Their primary purpose was to record details of:
- accident registers
- regular salaries
- salary increases
- benefits
- bonuses
- fines
3.2 Staff registers
The basis of most staff registers is financial. Most types of staff registers include:
- full name
- occupation
- place of work
An entry may include:
- the starting pay and any increases, bonuses and allowances
- detail fines for misdemeanours
- periods of absence and ill health can also be described, as well as any payment during ill health, or following medical discharge or retirement.
There can be a name index, either enclosed or in a separate volume.
3.3 Personnel records
Personnel records can vary in both format and content.
Some companies maintained administrative files on individuals or groups.
Files can also cover subjects, such as pensions, with papers relating to an individual’s circumstances.
Such papers may be bound or filed with material covering a variety of subjects.
3.4 Other records
These records can cover both clerical and operative staff. They can include:
- attendance logs
- discipline
- fine registers
- complaints files
- registers of joiners and leavers
- records of those receiving pensions or of members of staff associations
4. Online records
You can search for and download railway staff records of a number of railway companies, 1833-1956 at Ancestry.co.uk (£). These are records for employees of:
- Great Central Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 226)
- Great Western Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 264)
- London and North Eastern Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 397)
- London and North Western Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 410)
- London and South Western Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 411)
- London, Brighton and South Coast Railway (the original records are in RAIL 414)
- London, Chatham and Dover Railway Company (formerly the East Kent Railway) (the original records are in RAIL 415)
- London, Midland and Scottish Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 426)
- Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 463)
- Midland Railway Company (the original records are in RAIL 491)
Most of these records date from before 1949.
Theses online records also include records from series RAIL 1156 of senior officials who served on the railways at the end of the 19th century and at the start of the 20th century, which include small biographies and photographs of senior officials. You can use RAIL 1156 if you are looking for:
5. Online record summaries
Use our catalogue to search by name for free summaries of:
- service registers of clerks employed by the Great Western Railway (1835-1962) in RAIL 264
- staff registers for 4,586 members of staff who worked on the North London Railway (1848-1920) in RAIL 529
Alternatively you may wish to browse the registers of clerks in RAIL 264 and the staff registers in RAIL 529/130-138. Copies of the records themselves are available online at Ancestry.co.uk (£) (see section 4).
6. Original records: railway staff in Britain
As there is no central name index for employees who worked on the railways, to find most records (besides those covered in sections 4 and 5) you will usually need to know:
- the name of railway company for which they worked
- the type of work undertaken
- their place of residence or employment
It may also help to know:
- date of birth (or date of death if applicable)
- or time of employment
To search for original records follow these steps:
Step 1: Establish the company
Before you search for records, you need to know which company the individual worked for. If you know this piece of information, go to step 2.
If you do not know, consult:
- the British Railways Pre-Grouping Atlas and Gazetteer or one of the Railway and Commercial Gazetteers as they may show which companies owned or operated through a particular station
- the census returns or records of births, marriages and deaths may sometimes record employment on the railways and the name of railway companies
Step 2: Establish if staff records exist and the series reference for the company in question
Consult Appendix 1 for a list of surviving staff records by company, with their National Archives record series reference at the end of this guide. Where a company has amalgamated with or been taken over by another company, the staff records of both companies may need to be checked.
Step 3: Establish catalogue search terms
Staff records can be arranged by:
- place of work
- staff number
- the department or office for which the individual worked, such as Carriage Works
If these are known, then it is relatively straightforward to choose the relevant document reference from Appendix 1.
However, there are alternative terms commonly used in the catalogue descriptions for each occupation so you may need to check for various terms.
Some common variants are in the following table:
| Occupation | Common catalogue index term |
|---|---|
| Guards; Porters; Signalmen | Traffic; Coaching |
| Engine drivers; Enginemen; Firemen; Cleaners; Wagon repairers; Workshop staff | Locomotive; Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon |
| Staff handling collection, delivery or merchandise | Goods Handling; Commercial |
| Track maintenance staff (platelayers); Staff engaged on bridge and station construction and maintenance | Signal; Signal and Telegraph |
| Management and clerical staff | Accountants; Audit Office; Headquarters; Divisional Superintendent; Secretary’s Office; Clerical Staff |
Further details of search terms for staff trades and occupations can be found in Appendix 2 of this guide, below (see also Appendix 6 of D T Hawkings’ Railway Ancestors).
Step 4: Search our catalogue
Using our catalogue, try searching using the index terms outlined in Step 3, restricting your search to the appropriate record series as detailed in Step 2.
7. Original records: railway staff overseas
Little information is held on British railway staff working overseas, and there is no specific railway staff index to the surviving material. Searches will be speculative and time-consuming.
Occasional references to individuals may, however, be found amongst the records of the Colonial, Dominions or Foreign Offices (The National Archives’ department codes CO, DO or FO).
The best period for finding such career information is the 1920s and 1930s. This was a time of general retrenchment in the colonial service and appeals against being laid off or for compensation often includes career details.
For more information on how on these records read our guides:
8. Records in other archives and elsewhere online
Appendix 3 of Railway Records: A Guide to Sources by C J Edwards provides a guide to which record offices might hold the records of which railway companies.
The Cheshire Record office provides an index to railway staff registers for:
- Cambrian Railway
- Great Western Railway
- London and North Western Railway
- London and North Western
- Great Western Joint Railway
To identify other archives which may hold records do a keyword search on our catalogue find out what is held elsewhere.
Use the search engine on the National Railway Museum website, York, which holds staff magazines of the major railway companies of the 20th century, and which feature staff promotions, retirements, awards and photographs.
Consult the ‘Railway records across the land’ resource on ‘All change!’ on Britain’s railways.
9. Further reading
Some or all of the recommended publications below may be available to buy from The National Archives’ shop. Alternatively, search The National Archives’ Library to see what is available to consult at Kew.
Cliff Edwards, Railway records: a guide to sources (Public Record Office, 2001)
David T Hawkings, Railway ancestors (A. Sutton, 1995)
Tom Richards, Was your grandfather a railwayman? A directory of railway archive sources for family historians (Federation of Family History Societies, 2002)
10. Appendix 1: Staff records by company
The table below provides the document series reference for every railway company whose staff records have been preserved at The National Archives.
These records can include staff registers, salary registers and personnel files as well as:
- apprenticeship indentures
- photographs
- accident books
- pension records
* The covering dates given in the table below should be treated with caution. Sometimes the opening dates refer to the date of birth of the oldest member of staff whose service is covered by the records.
| Name of company | Covering dates* | Series reference |
|---|---|---|
| Ashby and Nuneaton Junction Railway | 1902-1911 | RAIL 410/1801 |
| Barry Railway | 1886-1923 | RAIL 23/46-60, RAIL 23/64-65, RAIL 1057/2245 |
| Birkenhead Railway | 1849-1925 | RAIL 35/24/5, RAIL 35/33-35, RAIL 35/38, RAIL 35/45, RAIL 35/46, RAIL 35/51 |
| Bodmin and Wadebridge Railway | 1863-1884 | RAIL 57/19 |
| Blyth and Tyne Railway | 1853-1856 | RAIL 56/6 |
| Brandling Junction Railway | 1839-1843 | RAIL 64/8 |
| Brecon and Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway | 1880-1922 | RAIL 65/31-35 |
| Burton and Ashby Light Railway | 1906-1920 | RAIL 491/1038 |
| Cambrian Railway | 1898-1944 | RAIL 92/136, RAIL 92/140, RAIL 92/142-148, RAIL 1057/1995/1-117 |
| Cardiff Railway | 1869-1923 | RAIL 97/32-43 |
| Carmarthen and Cardigan Railway | 1865-1875 | RAIL 99/57-60 |
| Cheshire Lines Committee | 1913-1926 | RAIL 110/160, RAIL 783/333, RAIL 783/369, RAIL 783/370-372, RAIL 783/374 |
| Chester and Holyhead Railway | 1856-1862 | RAIL 113/53, RAIL 1057/2857 |
| Cleator and Workington Junction Railway | 1879-1923 | RAIL 119/13 |
| Cleobury and Mortimer and Dutton Priors Railway | 1908-1919 | RAIL 1057/410/2 |
| Cornwall Railway | 1854-1889 | RAIL 134/16, RAIL 134/40, RAIL 134/60, RAIL 134/62, RAIL 134/149 |
| Cowbridge Railway | 1862-1872 | RAIL 1057/1834 |
| Darlington and Barnard Castle Railway | 1856 | RAIL 149/27 |
| East and West Junction Railway | 1873 | RAIL 56/6 |
| East Lincolnshire Railway Joint Committee | 1848-1850 | RAIL 177/21 |
| East London Railway Joint Committee | 1884 | RAIL 179/37 |
| Eastern Counties Railway | 1851-1857 | RAIL 186/105, RAIL 1016/1/64, RAIL 1021/11/13 |
| Eden Valley Railway | 1858 | RAIL 189/2 |
| Furness Railway | 1852-1922 | RAIL 214/97-104 |
| Great Central Railway | 1857-1949 | RAIL 226/178-179, RAIL 226/192-235, RAIL 226/386, RAIL 226/386, RAIL 226/508, RAIL 226/637, RAIL 1174/213, RAIL 1174/276-280 |
| Great Eastern Railway | 1855-1930 | RAIL 227/342, RAIL 227/371, RAIL 227/445-490, RAIL 227/510, RAIL 227/514-535, RAIL 227/540-553, RAIL 463/217-221 |
| Great North of England Railway | 1840-1847 | RAIL 232/54-55 |
| Great Northern Railway | 1848-1943 | RAIL 236/600, RAIL 236/727-745, RAIL 393/225-226, RAIL 783/331, RAIL 783/383-387, RAIL 1174/305-309 |
| Great Western and Midland Railways Joint Committee | 1865-1915 | RAIL 241/28 |
| Great Western Railway | 1840-1967 | RAIL 264, RAIL 253/454, RAIL 257/6-8, RAIL 270/1-30, RAIL 276/22, RAIL 278/5, RAIL 1014/22-27, RAIL 1014/33, RAIL 1014/36, RAIL 1014/37, RAIL 1014/48, RAIL 1014/49 |
| Hampstead Junction Railway | 1857-1860 | RAIL 291/6-7 |
| Hartlepool Dock and Railway | 1832-1842 | RAIL 294/48-50 |
| Hull and Barnsley Railway | 1885-1927 | RAIL 312/77-81, RAIL 312/130 |
| Hull and Holderness Railway | 1859 | RAIL 313/22 |
| Hull and Selby Railway | 1845-1875 | RAIL 315/30 |
| Isle of Wight Central Railway | 1860-1933 | RAIL 328/16-18 |
| Lancashire and Yorkshire and Great Northern Joint Stations Committee | c.1906 | RAIL 341/7 |
| Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | 1853-1941 | RAIL 343/725, RAIL 343/748, RAIL 343/750-751, RAIL 343/827-845, RAIL 623/67-68 |
| Lancashire, Derbyshire and East Coast Railway | 1904-1906 | RAIL 344/56 |
| Leeds Northern Railway | 1847-1858 | RAIL 357/29, RAIL 357/33, RAIL 357/36-40 |
| Liverpool and Manchester Railway | 1845 | RAIL 371/22, RAIL 371/23 |
| Llanelli Railway and Dock | 1873 | RAIL 377/30 |
| London and Birmingham Railway | 1833-1847 | RAIL 384/126, RAIL 384/284-291 |
| London and North Eastern Railway | 1897-1947 | RAIL 397, RAIL 390/897, RAIL 390/928, RAIL 390/938, RAIL 390/992, RAIL 390/1019, RAIL 390/1037, RAIL 390/1053, RAIL 390/1059, RAIL 390/1076, RAIL 390/1081, RAIL 390/1095, RAIL 390/1107, RAIL 390/1177, RAIL 390/1188, RAIL 390/1190, RAIL 390/1201, RAIL 390/1206, RAIL 390/1107, RAIL 390/1112, RAIL 390/1126, RAIL 390/1131, RAIL 390/1170, RAIL 390/1177, RAIL 390/1186, RAIL 390/1189, RAIL 390/1201, RAIL 390/1202, RAIL 390/1206, RAIL 390/1208-10, RAIL 390/1214, RAIL 390/1217, RAIL 390/1220, RAIL 390/1226, RAIL 390/1234, RAIL 390/1236, RAIL 390/1237, RAIL 390/1238, RAIL 390/1242-43, RAIL 390/1245, RAIL 390/1247-48, RAIL 390/1258-59, RAIL 390/1262, RAIL 390/1264, RAIL 390/1280-1282, RAIL 390/1289, RAIL 390/1294, RAIL 390/1297, RAIL 390/1300, RAIL 390/1577, RAIL 393/170, RAIL 393/226, RAIL 393/225-226, RAIL 397/1-3, RAIL 397/6, RAIL 397/8, RAIL 397/11-13 |
| London and North Western and Furness Railways Joint Committees | 1899-1906 | RAIL 403/7 |
| London and North Western and Great Western Joint Committee | 1871-1897 | RAIL 404/177-180 |
| London and North Western and Lancashire and Yorkshire Railways Joint Committee | 1861-1913 | RAIL 405/43, RAIL 405/44 |
| London and North Western and Midland Railways Joint Committee | 1861-1911 | RAIL 406/16 |
| London and North Western Railway | 1853-1873 1831-1927 |
RAIL 410/1217-1219, RAIL 410/1797-1986, RAIL 410/1267-1268, RAIL 410/127-1271, RAIL 410/1402, RAIL 410/2212-2222 |
| London and South Western Railway | 1838-1944 | RAIL 411/483-537 , RAIL 411/665-667, RAIL 411/673 |
| London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | 1837-1925 | RAIL 414/600-611, RAIL 414/630, RAIL 414/636, RAIL 414/750-796, RAIL 414/863-873 |
| London, Chatham and Dover Railway (formerly the East Kent Railway ) | 1859-1918 | RAIL 415/104, RAIL 415/108-111, RAIL 415/173, RAIL 415/279 |
| London, Midland and Scottish Railway | 1923-1947 | RAIL 426/1-15, RAIL 421/13, RAIL 1015/8 |
| London, Midland and Scottish, and London, and North Eastern Railways Joint Committee | 1891-1938 | RAIL 417/16 |
| London, Tilbury and Southend | 1871-1923 | RAIL 437/44-57 |
| Lynton and Barnstaple Railway | 1921-1924 | RAIL 1172/51 |
| Manchester and Milford Railway | 1873 1880 1905-1911 |
RAIL 456/13, RAIL 456/15 |
| Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway | 1847-1926 | RAIL 463/174, RAIL 463/176-177, RAIL 463/210-250, RAIL 463/305-315 |
| Manchester South Junction and Altringham Railway | 1905-1908 | RAIL 465/55, RAIL 465/56 |
| Maryport and Carlisle Railway | 1861-1912 1917 |
RAIL 472/50-51, RAIL 472/53 |
| Mersey Railway | 1885-1907 | RAIL 475/41 |
| Midland and Great Northern Railways Joint Committee | 1879-1893 | RAIL 487/78-80, RAIL 487/115 |
| Middlesborough and Guiseborough Railway | 1853 | RAIL 483/26 |
| Middlesborough and Redcar Railway | 1845-1857 | RAIL 484/33, RAIL 484/40, RAIL 484/41, RAIL 484/46 |
| Midland and South Western Junction Railway | 1891-1921 | RAIL 489/21 |
| Midland Railway | 1864-1924 | RAIL 491/969-1081, RAIL 491/1259 |
| Mid-Wales Railway | 1862-1902 | RAIL 482/17 |
| Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company | 1801-1877 | RAIL 500/43, RAIL 500/57, RAIL 500/65-68, RAIL 500/74, RAIL 500/80 |
| Neath and Brecon Railway and Canal | 1872-1921 | RAIL 505/13, RAIL 1057/2420, RAIL 1057/2431 |
| Newcastle and Carlisle Railway | 1845-1862 | RAIL 509/58, RAIL 509/96, RAIL 509/128-129 |
| Newcastle and Darlington Junction Railway | 1847-1848 | RAIL 772/121 |
| North and South Western Junction Railway | 1883-1916 | RAIL 521/19 |
| North Eastern Railway | 1843-1957 | RAIL 527/974, RAIL 527/977, RAIL 527/1043-1044, RAIL 527/1049, RAIL 527/1058, RAIL 527/1092, RAIL 527/1895-1898, RAIL 527/1902, RAIL 527/1909-1913, RAIL 527/1917-1965, RAIL 527/1984, RAIL 527/2255, RAIL 527/2258, RAIL 527/2272-2279, RAIL 667/1500 |
| North London Railway | 1854-1920 | RAIL 529/130-138 |
| North Midland Railway | 1840-1844 | RAIL 530/10 |
| North Staffordshire Railway | 1847-1923 | RAIL 532/58-67 |
| North Sunderland Railway | 1893-1948 | RAIL 533/75-76 |
| Otley and Ilkley Joint Line Committee | 1865-1901 | RAIL 554/24-25 |
| Oxford Worcestershire and Wolverhampton Railway | 1856 | RAIL 558/32 |
| Port Talbot Railway and Docks | 1883-1918 | RAIL 574/13, RAIL 1057/1568/11, RAIL 1057/2484, RAIL 1057/2504-2505, RAIL 1057/2643-2646 |
| Railway Clearing House | 1842-1960 | RAIL 1085/14, RAIL 1085/71, RAIL 1085/128, RAIL 1096/3, RAIL 1172/1701-1708 |
| Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway | 1882-1922 | RAIL 581/36-37, RAIL 1057/2013-2014 |
| Rhymney Railway | 1860-1922 | RAIL 583/41-65, RAIL 1057/1642 |
| Sheffield District Railway | 1897-1916 | RAIL 611/25-26 |
| Shrewsbury and Hereford Railway | 1848-1862 | RAIL 617/29 |
| Shropshire Union Railways and Canal | 1844-1897 | RAIL 623/66-68 |
| Somerset and Dorset Railway | 1863-1877 | RAIL 627/6 |
| Somerset and Dorset Joint Line Committee | 1877-1928 | RAIL 626/44-53, RAIL 972/1 |
| South Devon Railway | 1858-1870 | RAIL 631/28, RAIL 631/39, RAIL 631/108 |
| South Durham and Lancashire Union Railway | 1858-1864 | RAIL 632/61, RAIL 632/56 |
| South Eastern Railway (including London, Deptford and Dover Railway) | 1845-1944 | RAIL 635/196-197, RAIL 635/196, RAIL 635/201-204, RAIL 635/206, RAIL 635/302-310, RAIL 635/399, RAIL 1057/2935 |
| South Eastern and Chatham Railway Companies Managing Committee | 1850-1944 | RAIL 633/343-382, RAIL 633/440-450, RAIL 1025/80 |
| South Wales Railway | 1844-1864 | RAIL 640/30, RAIL 640/45, RAIL 640/47, RAIL 640/52, RAIL 640/55, RAIL 640/56 |
| Southern Railway | 1923-1957 | RAIL 651/1-10 |
| Stockton and Darlington Railway | 1825-1925 | RAIL 667/261-262, RAIL 667/432, RAIL 667/484, RAIL 667/504, RAIL 667/523, RAIL 667/555, RAIL 667/594, RAIL 667/603, RAIL 667/616, RAIL 667/676, RAIL 667/956, RAIL 667/1077, RAIL 667/1117, RAIL 667/1283-1291, RAIL 667/1301-1311, RAIL 667/1326, RAIL 667/1426-1427, RAIL 667/1450-1455, RAIL 667/1497-1529, RAIL 667/1530-1532, RAIL 1057/2885 |
| Stratford Upon Avon Railway | 1858 | RAIL 675/24 |
| Stratford Upon Avon and Midland Junction Railway | 1873-1923 | RAIL 674/11 |
| Swindon and Cheltenham Railway | 1884-1887 | RAIL 1057/318, RAIL 1057/319, RAIL 1057/351 |
| Taff Vale Railway | 1890-1924 | RAIL 684/55, RAIL 684/73-82, RAIL 684/94-120, RAIL 1057/1857/2 |
| Tees Valley Railway | 1865-1870 | RAIL 687/16 |
| Tottenham and Hampstead Junction Railway Joint Committee | 1863-1936 | RAIL 697/9-12 |
| Trent Valley Railway | 1845-1846 | RAIL 699/5 |
| Vale of Glamorgan Railway | 1894-1922 | RAIL 1057/1021, RAIL 1057/2245-2248 |
| Vale of Neath Railway | 1851-1904 | RAIL 704/17 RAIL 1057/2951 |
| Watton and Swaffham Railway | 1875 | RAIL 714/7 |
| West Cornwall Railway | 1833-1851 | RAIL 725/6 |
| Wear and Derwent Junction Railway | 1846 | RAIL 716/7 |
| West London Extension Railway | 1862-1897 | RAIL 623/67 |
| Whitehaven and Furness Junction Railway | 1856 | RAIL 744/9 |
| Whitland and Cardigan Railway | 1876-1877 1883 |
RAIL 747/21, RAIL 747/35-38 |
| Whitland and Taff Vale Railway | 1876-1880 | RAIL 747/35, RAIL 747/37 |
| Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth Railway | 1845-1858 | RAIL 750/14-16 |
| Wirral Railway | 1884-1926 | RAIL 756/10, RAIL 756/11 |
| Wrexham and Ellesmere Railway | 1898-1901 | RAIL 1057/632 |
| Wycombe Railway | 1858-1861 | RAIL 768/14 |
| York and North Midland Railway | 1843-1855 | RAIL 770/46, RAIL 770/66, RAIL 770/77-81 |
| York and Newcastle Railway (Newcastle and Darlington Junction) | 1847-1848 | RAIL 772/121 |
| York Newcastle and Berwick Railway | 1845-1860 | RAIL 772/60-62, RAIL 772/77, RAIL 772/79, RAIL 772/99, RAIL 772/106, RAIL 772/121, RAIL 772/123-125 |
11. Appendix 2: Search terms for railway occupations
| Occupation | Search term | Occupation | Search term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accountants | Office staff | Adzers | Engineering staff |
| Asphalters | Engineering staff | Auditors | Office staff |
| Blacksmiths | Engineering staff | Boat Builders | Engineering staff |
| Boatmen | Engineering staff | Boilermakers | Engineering staff |
| Book carriers | Cartage staff | Bookers | Goods Staff |
| Booking office clerks | Station staff | Booking office clerks | Goods Staff |
| Brass finishers | Engineering staff | Bricklayers | Engineering staff |
| Bus conductors | Cartage staff | Bus drivers | Cartage staff |
| Busmen | Cartage staff | ||
| Callers off | Goods Staff | Canalmen | Engineering staff |
| Capstan Men | Goods Staff | Carmen | Cartage staff |
| Carriage cleaners | Maintenance staff | Cart drivers | Cartage staff |
| Carters | Cartage staff | Carters | Engineering staff |
| Chain boys | Cartage staff | Chainmen | Engineering staff |
| Checkers | Engineering staff Goods Staff |
Concrete makers | Engineering staff |
| Cleaners | Office staff Station staff |
Controllers | Engineering staff |
| Clerks | Goods Staff Office staff Station staff |
Crane testers | Engineering staff |
| Contracting staff | Engineering staff | Cranesmen | Engineering staff |
| Crane attendants | Goods Staff | Creosoters | Engineering staff |
| Deliverers | Goods staff | Dining car attendants | Operating staff |
| Drainmen | Engineering staff | Draymen | Cartage staff |
| Drivers | Engineering staff Operating staff |
||
| Electricians | Engineering staff | Engine drivers | Engineering staff |
| Erectors | Engineering staff | ||
| Fencers | Engineering staff | Firemen | Engineering staff Operating staff |
| Fitters | Maintenance staff | Flagmen (Steam rollers) | Engineering staff |
| Foreman porters | Station staff | ||
| Gangers | Engineering staff Maintenance staff |
Gas linemen | Engineering staff |
| Gasmen | Goods Staff | Gatemen | Engineering staff |
| Glaziers | Engineering staff | Goods Agents | Goods staff |
| Goods Guards | Operating staff | Grooms | Cartage staff |
| Handymen | Engineering staff | Hookers on | Goods Staff |
| Hotel Staff | Operating staff | Housekeepers | Cartage staff |
| Inspectors | Engineering staff | Inspectors | Station staff |
| Invoice clerks | Goods Staff | ||
| Kitchen staff | Operating staff | ||
| Labellers | Goods Staff | Labourers | Engineering staff |
| Lavatory attendants | Station staff | Lavatory attendants and cleaners | Engineering staff |
| Lengthmen | Maintenance staff | Lime Washers | Engineering staff |
| Loaders | Goods Staff | Lock-keepers | Engineering staff |
| Locksmiths | Engineering staff | Locomotive cleaners | Operating staff |
| Machine operators | Engineering staff | Machinists | Engineering staff |
| Managers | Office staff | Masons | Engineering staff |
| Messengers | Goods Staff Office staff Station staff |
Meter readers | Engineering staff |
| Number takers | Goods Staff | Nurserymen | Engineering staff |
| Office cleaners | Engineering staff | Office women | Engineering staff |
| Packers | Engineering staff | Painters | Engineering staff |
| Parcel porters | Station staff | Parcel van drivers | Cartage staff |
| Passengers | Engineering staff | Passengers guards | Operating staff |
| Paviors | Engineering staff | Pitchers | Engineering staff |
| Plankeepers | Engineering staff | Plasterers | Engineering staff |
| Platelayers | Maintenance staff | Platform inspectors | Station staff |
| Plumbers | Engineering staff | Porters | Goods Staff Station staff |
| Post firemen | Operating staff | ||
| Quarrymen | Cartage staff | ||
| Railway police | Operating staff Station staff |
Receivers | Goods Staff |
| Refreshment room staff | Station staff | Riveters | Engineering staff |
| Road roller drivers | Engineering staff | ||
| Sawyers | Engineering staff | Scaffolders | Engineering staff |
| Scalesmen | Goods Staff | Screw cutters | Engineering staff |
| Searchers | Goods Staff | Sheeters | Goods Staff |
| Shippers | Goods Staff | Ships’ crews (ferry) | Operating staff |
| Shunters | Goods Staff Operating staff |
Shunters and tallymen | Engineering staff |
| Shunt-horse drivers | Goods Staff | Signalmen | Operating staff |
| Slate counters | Goods Staff | Sleeper chairers | Engineering staff |
| Sleeping car attendants | Operating staff | Slip boys | Goods Staff |
| Stablemen/ostlers | Cartage staff | Station masters | Station staff |
| Stone weighers | Engineering staff | Storekeepers | Engineering staff |
| Storemen | Engineering staff | Strikers | Engineering staff |
| Telegraph operators | Office staff Station staff |
Ticket collectors | Station staff |
| Telephonists | Office staff | Timber measurers | Goods Staff |
| Timber loaders | Goods Staff | Timekeepers | Engineering staff |
| Timbermen | Engineering staff | Toolmen | Engineering staff |
| Toolboys | Engineering staff | ||
| Typists | Office staff Station staff |
||
| Van men | Cartage staff | Van settlers | Cartage staff |
| Van washers | Goods Staff | ||
| Wages clerks | Engineering staff Office staff |
Wagon berthers | Goods Staff |
| Wagoners | Cartage staff | Warehousemen | Goods Staff |
| Watchmen | Engineering staff | Weighers | Goods Staff |
| Winchmen | Goods Staff | ||
| Yard inspectors | Goods Staff | Yard loaders | Goods Staff |
| Yardsmen | Goods Staff |
